Season 2018

    Meet The Candidates is a Pioneer Public Television production that provides viewers the opportunity to learn about the area’s state legislative candidates. Viewers are invited to tweet (@pioneerpublictv), call (1-800-726-3178) or email (yourtv@pioneer.org) questions during these live broadcasts.

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 8B

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 8B

    Mary Franson (R) of Alexandria and Gail Kulp (DFL) of Alexandria.

    House District 8B

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 17B

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 17B

    Dave Baker (R) of Willmar and Anita Flowe (DFL) of Willmar.

    House District 17B

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 17A

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 17A

    Tim Miller (R) of Prinsburg and Lyle Koenen (DFL) of Clara City.

    House District 17A

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 16B

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 16B

    Paul Torkelson (R) of Hanska and Marinda “Mindy” Kimmel (DFL) of New Ulm.

    House District 16B

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 16A

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 16A

    Chris Swedzinski (R) of Ghent and Tom Wyatt-Yerka (DFL) of Marshall.

    House District 16A

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 12B

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 12B

    Paul Anderson (R) of Starbuck and Ben Schirmers (DFL) of Sauk Centre

    House District 12B

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 12A

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 12A

    Jeff Baker (R) of Browns Valley and Murray Smart (DFL) of Beardsley

    House District 12A

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 22B

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 22B

    Rod Hamilton (R) of Mountain Lake and Cheniqua Johnson (DFL) of Worthington

    House District 22B

    Video thumbnail: Meet The Candidates House District 22A

    Meet The Candidates

    House District 22A

    Joe Schomacker, R-Luverne and Maxwell Kaufman, DFL-Fulda

    House District 22A